APA Awards and Recipients

Please read the American Polygraph Association Award Nomination form for details regarding the rules and submittal requirements for award nominations.  Click HERE to download the nomination form.

See below for a list of awards and past recipients.

 

 


AL & DOROTHEA CLINCHARD AWARD

Honoring extended, distinguished, devoted and unselfish service on behalf of the APA membership.
1988 Robbie S. Bennett
1989 Charles L. Pedersen
1990 Lynn P. Marcy
1991 William J. Scheve, Jr.
1992 Albert D. Snyder
1993 Frank Horvath, Ph.D
1994 Steven K. Bartlett
1995 Lawrence Wasser
1996 Richard L. Putnam
1997 David L. Motsinger
1998 Daniel E. Sosnowski
1999 Gale D. Ahern
2000 Joseph A. Kenny
2001 Keith Gaines
2002 Leonard Harrelson
2003 Elmer N. Criswell, Jr.
2004 Richard L. Putnam
2005 Sylvia B. Gage, Ph.D
2006 Sydney W. Arias
2007 Tom Ezell
2008 Manuel Novoa
2009 Charles Daniels
2010 Milton O. (Skip) Webb, Jr.
2011 Gordon L. Vaughan, Esq.
2012 Roy Ortiz
2013 Vickie T. Murphy-Carr
2014 Michael Lynch
2015 Rodolfo Prado
2016 Nigel Lange
2018 Lawson Hagler
2020 Lisa Ribacoff

ALEC E. GREENE AWARD

1970 C.B. "Chick" Hanscon
1973 J. Kirk Barefoot
1975 Robert A. Brisentine, Jr.
1976 Norman Ansley
1977 John E. Reid
1978 Ronald E. Decker
1979 Cleve Backster
1980 A. E. Clinchard
1981 David Devine
1982 William L. Bennett


CLEVE BACKSTER AWARD
Honoring an individual or group that advances the polygraph profession through tireless dedication to standardization of polygraph principles and practices (January 28, 2006)

2006 American Association of Police Polygraphists (AAPP)
2007 Richard Keifer
2008 Christopher L. Fausett
2009 Gary D. Light
2010 Michael C. Gougler
2011 Raymond I. Nelson
2013 David Raskin
2014 Mark Handler
2015 Stuart M. Senter
2016 Jason Lim
2017 Ana Von Schmeling
2018 Chip Morgan
2019 Mark Smith

2020 Mark Pszenny

 


WILLIAM L. and ROBBIE S. BENNETT MEMORIAL AWARD
Honoring unrelenting efforts and display of ability in the interest of the American Polygraph Association:

1985 Eric J. Holden/William J. Scheve, Jr.
1986 Albert D. Snyder
1987 Charles L. Pedersen
1988 Al & Dorothea Clinchard
1989 Timothy L. Schroeder
1990 David Devine
1991 Michael H. Capps
1991 Robbie S. Bennett
1993 Steven K. Bartlett
1994 Donald A. Weinstein
1995 John R. Schwartz
1996 David L. Motsinger
1997 Vickie T. Murphy
1998 Donnie W. Dutton
1999 Richard E, Widup, Jr
2000 Milton O. Webb, Jr.
2001 Jimmy Morris
2002 T. V. O’Malley
2003 Lawrence Wasser
2004 Emanuel Bauman
2005 Charles E. Slupski
2006 Stuart M. Senter
2007 Esther M. Harwell
2008 Jimmy Swinford
2009 John R. Schwartz
2010 Melanie Javens
2011 Marty Z. Oelrich
2012 Chad Russell
2013 Gert Els
2014 Sue Luttrell
2015 William “Bill” Gillespie
2016 Jean Galianos
2017 David Ehrmann
2018 David Willoughby
2020 Desiree Wuthenow

DAVID L. MOTSINGER AWARD

1998 Michael Smith
1999 Jonathan Thacher
2000 Leonard H. Harrelson
2001 Keith Hedges
2002 Christopher L. Fausett
2003 Donald L. Weinstein
2004 Tuvia Shurani
2005 Raymond E. Lee

 

DAVID L. MOTSINGER HORIZON AWARD
In recognition of a new shining star in the profession or association who early in their career demonstrates loyalty, professionalism and dedication to the polygraph profession (less than 10 years) (January 28, 2006) 

2006 James McCloughan
2007 Barry Cushman
2008 Mark Handler
2009 Rebecca A. Ritchie
2010 Pamela K. Shaw
2011 Walt Goodson
2012 Joseph L. Thomas, III
2013 David Van Wyngaard
2014 Jennifer Tooker
2015 Marcin Golaszewski
2016 Said Khamzin
2017 Katie Leggett
2018 James Streifel
2019 Erika Thiel
2020 Ashley Alicea

 J.J. HEGER AWARD

1979 Ronald E. Decker
1980 Wayne M. Boysen
1981 A. E. Clinchard
1982 Lynn P. Marcy
1983 William L. Bennett
1984 Shirley H. Sturn
1985 Davud Devine
1986 Lawrence W. Talley
1987 Michael H. Capps
1988 Charles L. "Pete" Pedersen
1989 Joseph P. Buckley
1990 John R. Schwartz
1991 Richard L. Putnam
1992 Norman Ansley
1993 Vickie T. Murphy
1994 Michael B. Lynch
1995 Donald A. Weinstein
1996 Lawrence Wasser
1997 James A. Johnson, Jr.
1999 G. Jeffrey Johnson
2000 Michael Gougler
2001 Donald Krapohl
2002 Robert C. Heard
2003 David Knefelkamp
2004 Ricky G. Rodgers
2005 T.V. O'Malley


JOHN E. REID AWARD
For distinguished achievements in polygraph research, teaching or writing. The past recipients of this award being:

1983 Norman Ansley
1984 Frank Horvath
1985 J. Kirk Barefoot
1986 Frank Horvath
1987 Joseph P. Buckley
1988 Shirley H. Sturm
1989 William J. Yankee
1990 Stanley Abrams
1991 DOD Polygraph Institute
1992 Michael H. Capps
1993 Donald A. Weinstein
1994 Dale E. Olsen/John C. Harris
1995 Sylvia B. Gage/Eric J. Holden
1996 Robert P. Cole
1997 James A. Matte
1998 Gordon H. Barland
1999 Gordon W. Moore
2000 Donald J. Krapohl
2001 Bruce White
2002 Richard O. Arther
2003 Cleve Backster
2004 Ronald E. Decker
2005 Gordon H. Barland
2006 Donald J. Krapohl
2007 Billy H. Thompson
2008 Stuart M. Senter
2009 University of Utah Polygraph Research Group: Ronald A. Craig; Charles R. Honts; Steven W. Horowitz; John C. Kircher; John A. Podlesney; David C. Raskin and Louis I. Rovner
2010 Jamie Brown
2011 Cleve Backster
2012 James Wygant
2013 Stanley M. Slowik
2014 Don Grubin
2015 Steve Duncan
2016 Luz del Carmen Diaz Galindo
2017 Benjamin Blalock
2018 Tom Kelly
2019 Steve Theodor
2020 Tuvya Amsel

 


 

LEONARDE KEELER AWARD
For long and distinguished service to the Polygraph Profession.

1983 A. E. Clinchard
1984 Raymond J. Weir, Jr.
1985 Eric J. Holden
1986 Norman Ansley
1987 Lynn P. Marcy
1988 Ronald E. Decker
1989 Robert A. Brisentine, Jr.
1990 Walter F. Atwood
1991 Edward L. Sneed
1992 Eric J. Holden
1993 James A. Lucas
1994 Robbie S. Bennett
1995 William J. Yankee
1996 David P. Bethea
1997 Cleve Backster
1998 Edward I. Gelb
1999 Lawrence Wasser
2000 William Teigen
2001 Robert G. Lundell
2002 Daniel Sosnowski
2003 Leonard Harrelson
2004 Michael Gougler
2005 Elmer N. Criswell, Jr.
2006 John R. Schwartz
2007 William “Buddy” Sentner
2008 Steven D. Duncan
2009 Raymond I. Nelson
2010 Esther M. Harwell
2011 Antonio V. Suarez-Barrio
2012 Vickie T. Murphy-Carr
2013 Frank Horvath
2014 Gordon Barland
2015 Donald J. Krapohl
2016 Milton O. "Skip" Webb
2017 Craig Springer
2018 Shlomo Bruck
2019 Mordi Gazit
2020 Mark Handler


PRESIDENT’S AWARD

1978 A.E. Clinchard
1979 David Devine
1980 Lynn P. Marcy
1981 Charles Marino
1982 Edward I. Gelb
1983 Eric J. Holden
1984 A. E. Clinchard
1985 William L. Bennett/Robbie S. Bennett
1986 Edward I. Gelb
1987 Eric J. Holden
1988 Sylvia B. Gage
1989 Hugh E. Jones
1990 Robert A. Brisentine, Jr.
1991 Robert A. Brisentine, Jr./ Robbie S. Bennett
1992 Norman Ansley
1993 William J. Scheve, Jr.
1994 Richard L. Putnam
1995 David L. Motsinger
1996 Donald A. Weinstein
1997 Robert M. Manners
1998 Gordon L. Vaughan
1999 Donald Krapohl and Vickie T. Murphy
2000 Donnie W. Dutton and Robert A. Brisentine, Jr.
2001 Michael L. Smith
2002 Kay Logan (Lafayette Instrument Company) and T.V. O'Malley
2003 Donald Weinstein
2004 Milton "Skip" Webb
2005 Vickie T. Murphy and T.V. O'Malley
2006 Michael Gougler
2007 Lawrence Wasser
2008 Roy Ortiz
2010 Marty Z. Oelrich and V. Cholan Kopparumsolan
2011 Robbie S. Bennett and Lisa Jacocks
2012 Donald J. Krapohl
2013 Gordon L. Vaughan
2014 Lisa Jacocks
2015 Walt Goodson and Mark Handler
2016 James B. McCloughan
2017 Barry Cushman
2018 Donnie Dutton & Lisa Jacocks
2019 Gordon Vaughan and Mark Handler
2020 George Baranowski (posthumously)


RECIPIENTS OF SPECIAL APA AWARDS
1994 Maryland Institute of Criminal Justice / U.S. Postal Inspection Service
1995 U. S. Postal Inspection Service
1996 Randall S. Reynolds
1998 Norman Ansley, Editor in Chief, 1972-1998


 

Lifetime Achievement Award:
2008 Norman Ansley


Posthumous - Special Act Award in Honor of Service:
2008 Donald Pettit



William J. Yankee Memorial Scholarship (with instrument donated by Limestone):
2008 Scott Howell
2010 Michal Widacki
2012 Craig Stotts
2013 Steven D. Feldman